Fermer

Privacy policy

The website www.lephiltre.com (the ‘website’) is the property of the company Alcools de Luxe & Associés, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 96,040 euros, and whose headquarters is located at 58 rue d’Hauteville, 75010, Paris, and is registered with the companies register (RCS) in Paris, under the number 849 456 744.

In order to ensure the proper functioning of the website, the company may collect some personal information (‘personal information’) that you provide to us, in accordance with the regulation (EU) 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The company is responsible for processing all personal information in accordance with this regulation.

The current privacy policy outlines how we handle your information and your rights with regard to how this information is collected and processed.

The company collects your information in accordance with the current privacy policy and reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. In this instance, the company will inform you of any possible changes before they take effect. Therefore we ask you to keep up to date with the current privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how your data is handled.

What personal information do we collect?

‘Personal information’ mentioned in the current privacy policy refers to information that can be used to identify or contact someone, either directly or indirectly online or offline.

When you sign up, create an account or place an order, the company collects the following personal data: marital status, full name, address, email address, telephone number as well as possibly your date of birth, gender and information relating to your shopping preferences, including method of payment. Bank details collected are transferred to a third party to fulfil and complete your order.

Some information is indicated as required or not required at the point of request.

The company collects information about the web connection, such as date, time, IP address and pages visited for statistical purposes.

What are the legal requirements for collecting personal data?

Personal data is collected either:

– on the basis of a contract made with the person concerned, for example if certain information is needed to process an order, contact clients and deliver products

– on the basis of a legitimate interest of the company in order to follow marketing or tracking purchases and behaviours

– with your agreement as per electronic communications with non clients

Why do we collect your personal information?

All information collected is used for reasons outlined below:

– Account setup and managing your identification and authentication if need be

– To provide you with the products and services you require and to carry out your order and post-sale follow up

– To respond to your questions or feedback

– To carry out anonymous statistical analysis on website activity to allow for us to measure the satisfaction improve the quality of services and website optimisation

We may also use your personal information and/or demographic data for internal research and marketing in order to continuously improve and personalise the products and services we offer and to best meet your needs.

All information is held for the duration deemed necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and are destroyed in accordance with the provisions set out in article 7.

Who can access my information?

Your personal information will be used for business purposes, accountancy and finance reasons, buying and marketing as well as company IT services.

The company will not forward your personal data to a third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent and authorisation.

The company may also share your information with third parties but only for the reasons outlined below. Furthermore, this information will only be shared with companies who can ensure they adequately adhere to the relevant regulation.

– Partners responsible for certain aspects of company management, for example order payments and delivery (Kol, Payreen)

– Partners responsible for measuring website traffic (Google Analytics).

Cookies and other tracking technology

This site uses tracking and monitoring technology such as cookies, IP address or event logs in order to collect navigation information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files on your browser which carry out different functions such as allowing you to navigate between pages with ease, remembering your preferences and generally improving your user experience.
With your consent, and in line with the applicable law, we use cookies to improve your experience and the functionality of our website and to better understand how people use our digital media as well as the tools and services which we offer. Cookies help provide a customised experience when using our site.

What cookies are used on the website and how can I deactivate them?

Some cookies on this website are essential to its functionality (e.g. age filters, shopping basket). The table below itemises the various cookies used as well as their lifetime or validity period and function.
– Type of cookie and its function
– Lifetime
– Session cookies:
– Cookies existing only while a user navigates a website
– Session ID
– Operating system
– Version
– Functionality cookies:
– Remember a user
– Show how a user navigates throughout the website on any given page
– Changes the website preferences to suit the user (language, resolution)
– Saves passwords and information to complete forms for sign ups or log ins.

These cookies allow you to use the main features of a website and access specific features, helping you to use the website. They can also be used for security reasons.

With a very short validity period, these cookies are only required for the duration of the website session. Functionality cookies may be removed after the session, either from a few hours or up to a maximum of a year.
Third party cookies: tracked by third parties

These cookies analyse how audiences interact with different types of content in order to better analyse and organise them.

Time of validity

The period does not exceed 13 months.

In keeping with the recommendations by the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL), cookies should be stored for a maximum of 13 months with the exception of essential cookies, described below, which are stored on your computer, with your agreement, via a banner on the welcome page. At any moment, you can manage, deactivate and authorise cookies through your navigation settings.
In order to manage cookies and your choices, the configuration for each web browser is different. It can be viewed in your browser’s help menu which allows you to choose which cookies you can opt in for.
For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
For Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
For Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
For Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

You can also choose your cookie preferences through the link ‘manage my preferences’ in the banner which appears when you visit the website.

IP Address

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer once connected to the internet. We are required to keep IP addresses to (i) resolve technical problems (ii) ensure our site is protected (iii) limit access to our website to certain users and (iv) better understand the way our site is used.

Is your personal information sent to other countries?

Your information is stored on servers located in the European Union only and not transferred outwith the EU by the company or its partners or contractors.

How long do we keep information?

Unless otherwise stated, we only keep your information for the length of time necessary to carry out the processes it is needed and in strict keeping with the applicable laws. This includes your right to deletion or objection or for as long as the duration of the user account, to manage your account and fulfil any orders, improve user experience, send general newsletters for informative purposes.

The length of time we keep your information depends on the type of information and is as follows:

– Information that can identify a user (name, email address etc): three years from the last date of website connection or last newsletter received

– Information linked to your order: three years from the date of your last order.

Apart from these two instances, your information will be deleted. Nevertheless, information could be archived for longer than these periods for research purposes, prosecution of criminal offences with the only purpose of providing information to legal authorities. In the event of archiving, information will be anonymised and not available online but through an independent and secure source.

What are your rights?

In accordance with the applicable laws of data protection, you have the right to access, modify, delete or limit the data processing and objection to processing your information.

You have the right to change, update, block or delete if they are incorrect, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated or whose collection, use or storage is not permitted. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the use and processing of your information at any moment. You also have the right to delete your information as per the cases listed by the regulation.

You can exercise these rights by request, through an email to the company at: contact@lephiltre.com

If you feel the handling of your data is a violation of the regulation, you can take action, according to the CNIL.

Security measures in place

The company is committed to taking all technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data collected on the website so that information is not damaged or destroyed and not accessible by a third party.